Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This policy describes Proactive IT Solutions’ practices for managing the personal information we hold about our customers, potential customers and others.

Australian businesses are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). The APPs set out the obligations of an organisation in relation to its collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which identifies or can be used to identify, that individual.

For what purposes do we collect personal information?

In general we collect personal information for the following primary purposes:

  • to conduct our business
  • to provide and market our products and services
  • to communicate with you
  • to purchase from you
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

Whose personal information do we collect?

In the ordinary course of our business we deal with a range of customers and business partners. In those dealings the types of individuals about whom we may collect, use, hold and disclose (as set out below) include (but are not limited to):

  • customers
  • potential customers
  • business associates and their employees; and
  • suppliers and their employees.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose includes (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and products and meeting our legal obligations.

How do we collect personal information?

Proactive IT Solutions will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people online or sent to us by fax or post, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and, where there is consent from the individual concerned, from third parties.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Proactive IT Solutions may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected (as set out above) for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, where we are legally required to do so, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We will not disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities if required by law; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Management of personal information

The APPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Proactive IT Solutions personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Proactive IT Solutions takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Proactive IT Solutions endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the right to gain access to your personal information subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. You may gain access to the personal information which Proactive IT Solutions holds about you by emailing [email protected] or telephoning 1300 723 857.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact [email protected] or telephone 1300 723 857.

Let us call you

I'm interested in:



Client Stories

Bouncing back from CryptoLocker

A mid-sized real estate agency bounces back after having all of their data encrypted by CryptoLocker ransomware.